The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

Scottish Championships Latest

Posted on Saturday, February 16, 2013 at 5:18pm

P

Men’s Final:

Tom Brewster’s Aberdeen team carved out their third successive national title when they beat Stirling’s Logan Gray by 8-4 in Sunday afternoon’s men’s final of the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships.

The Brewster team engineered two steals of two during the game, the first of these coming in the second end when Gray came up short with his final draw to give Brewster a 3-0 lead.

The game was blighted by a remarkable number of pick-ups, and the teams swapped twos in ends three and four, and then singles in the fifth and sixth before Logan’s final shot in the seventh over-curled, leaving two Brewster stones counting for the second steal of two, and an 8-3 lead.

After Murdoch cleared out three stones as well as his shooter with his last stone of the eighth, Gray drew into an empty house to score one, and immediately conceded the game at 4-8 to Brewster.

As well as handing new team member David Murdoch – who skipped throughout the week – his sixth national title, this win means that Brewster’s team are the only rink to win three successive titles in modern times.

They now go on to represent Scotland at the Ford World Men’s Curling Championships, which start in Victoria, Canada at the end of March, hoping to go one better than the two silver medals they have brought back from the last two world championships.

After the game, Brewster said, “we’ve played pretty solidly all week and I don’t think there’s any doubts we’re the best team here.  We’ve worked hard and it’s playing off and I’m sure we can play even better in the worlds. We’ve got unfinished business there and it would be nice to go one better”.

He added, “this is big in the whole scheme of things  – Sochi  and everything else.  We’ve not had a great season but we’re coming on to it now”.

(l to r) MIchael Goodfellow, Scott Andrews, Greg Drummond, Tom Brewster, David Murdoch

Women’s Final:

Eve Muirhead and her Perth-based team of lead Claire Hamilton, second Vicki Adams and third Anna Sloan retained their national crown when they beat Lockerbie’s Hannah Fleming by 8-4 in Sunday morning’s final of the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth.

This was a fourth national title for Muirhead, and she won it in imperious style, helped by good form from the rest of her team.

The first half of the game was close, and it was Fleming who took the first advantage, scoring two in the fifth with a nose-hit for a half-time 4-2 lead.

However, the second half was all Muirhead.

In the sixth, Fleming rolled out on a difficult double attempt, leaving Muirhead to draw for three.  After this Muirhead had single steals in each of the next three ends.  In the seventh, Fleming had a complete miss on a take-out, in the eighth she hit but didn’t stay and, in the ninth, she over-threw her last draw.

Muirhead ran Fleming out of stones in the tenth with a bold double take-out, and now goes on to lead her team in the blue of Scotland at the World Women’s Championship, in Riga, Latvia next month.

Fleming now goes on to defend her world junior crown at the World Junior Championships in Sochi, Russia, whict get underway at the end of this month.

After the final, Muirhead said, “it was a game of patience out there.  We were two down at half-time but we came out with a pretty solid 100% second half.  We knew we were going to get our chances and we managed to come up with that big three.  We cottoned on pretty quickly to the ice getting a little faster and straighter.  We figured that out before them and that’s where the experience shows up”.

More generally, she added, “I feel like I’m throwing it well and the rest of the team are too.  It really shows that all our hard work is paying off.  We’ve put a lot of work into this because it’s essential that we go to the Worlds in top form to secure a place in Sochi”.

Scottish champions again …(l to r) Claire Hamilton, Vicki Adams, Anna Sloan, Eve Muirhead

The Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Curling Men’s Championship Final starts at 3pm.

Admission to this event is FREE. Please note that the main seating area will be located in the ice rink so please expect low temperatures and wear suitable clothing.

Live streaming of the women’s and men’s finals will be available on the BBC Sport Scotland website.

Live end by end scoring of the men’s final will be available at Scottish Men’s Final

Highlights of each final will be broadcast in two one hour programmes on BBC 2 Scotland on Tuesday 19th February (Women) and Wednesday 20th February (Men).

Report: Mike Haggerty

 

 

Semi-finals:

Defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth made up for her earlier Page 1 v 2 defeat at the hands of Hannah Fleming by beating Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr by 7-1 in Saturday evening’s semi-final of the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth.

This result set up a re-match between Muirhead and Fleming in  Sunday morning’s final.

It was a surprisingly one-sided game with Muirhead blanking the first end before taking one shot in the second end and then stealing successive singles in the next three end,s for a 4-0 half-time lead.

Muirhead then went on to steal a further two in the sixth end and, after the teams swapped singles in the seventh and eight ends, Barr graciously conceded defeat.

Muirhead was always in control against Barr

In the men’s semi-final, Stirling’s Logan Gray emerged victorious, with a7-6 win over Aberdeen’s David Edwards.  To clinch his win, Gray played a delicate tap-back with his final stone in the tenth which, after an umpire’s measure yielded the two shots he needed for his win.

Gray now faces the defending champions led by Aberdeen’s Tom Brewster in Sunday afternoon’s final.

Logan Gray is now in his first Scottish final

The Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Curling Women’s Championship Final is on Sunday 17th February, 11am at Dewars Centre Perth.

The Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Curling Men’s Championship Final will follow at 3pm.

Admission to both events is FREE. Please note that the main seating area will be located in the ice rink so please expect low temperatures and wear suitable clothing.

Live streaming of the women’s and men’s finals will be available on the BBC Sport Scotland website.
Live end by end scoring of the women’s final will be available at Scottish Women’s Final
Live end by end scoring of the men’s final will be available at Scottish Men’s Final

Highlights of each final will be broadcast in two one hour programmes on BBC 2 Scotland on Tuesday 19th February (Women) and Wednesday 20th February (Men).

Report: Mike Haggerty

Picture: Richard Gray

Page Play-off and Tie-breaker session:

In Saturday’s afternoon’s men’s Page Play-off games at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth, the Tom Brewster team from Aberdeen beat Stirling’s Logan Gary by 5-4 when their skip David Murdoch drew in the tenth end for the two shots needed for his win.

Despite all his team's efforts, Logan Gray found himself in the semi-final

This result puts Brewster’s defending champions into Sunday afternoon’s final, while Logan now plays a Saturday evening semi-final against Aberdeen’s David Edwards, who beat Perth’s Warwick Smith by 8-7 in the Page 3 v 4 game, when Smith could only score a single in the tenth end rather than the two shots he was trying for to force an extra end.

In the women’s Page 1 v 2 game, defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth went down to her first loss of the week, by 6-7 to Lockerbie’s Scottish and world junior champion Hannah Fleming, with Fleming keeping her nerve in the tenth end to score the one shot she needed for her victory. Fleming took the upper hand in this game when Muirhead gave up scores of three in the third end and two in the fourth when she seemed to suffer from pick-ups with her last stones.

Hannah Fleming on her way to Sunday's final

Fleming now goes on to Sunday morning’s women’s final, while Muirhead has a second chance to get there when she faces Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr, who beat Aberdeen’s Jackie Lockhart by 6-5 in their tie-breaker.

Report: Mike Haggerty
Picture: Richard Gray

Women’s Tie-break 1:

Helped largely by a score of three in the seventh end, followed up by a single steal in the eighth, Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr beat Jennifer Martin from Greenacres by 8-6 in Friday evening’s first women’s tie-breaker at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth.

Barr now goes on to play Aberdeen’s Jackie Lockhart to determine which of these two will take up the third Page play-off slot alongside defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth and Lockerbie’s Scottish and world junior champion Hannah Fleming, who face each other in the Page 1 v 2 game, with the winner going direct to the final and the loser playing either Barr or Lockhart in the semi-final.

Men’s Session 9:

The Page Play-off contenders in the men’s section of the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships became clear at the end of round-robin play.

Defending champion Tom Brewster from Aberdeen, with new team member David Murdoch still skipping, had a comfortable 5-2 win over Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith from Perth to rank first overall, with just one loss from his round-robin programme.

Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith from Perth found the going tough against Tom Brewster's defending champions

Stirling’s Logan Gray beat Perth’s Glen Muirhead by 7-2 to finish in a clear second place, and he will meet Brewster’s team in Saturday afternoon’s Page 1 v 2 game.

Despite a complete miss with his last stone, which handed his opponent Grant Hardie from Dumfries a 7-6 win, Aberdeen’s David Edwards will be back on the ice for the Page 3 v 4 game, where he will face Perth’s Warwick Smith, who had a 5-3 win over Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan. Edwards and Smith shared the same won 6, lost 3 record.

In the last game of the round-robin section to finish, Kinross’s Ross McCleary beat Neil Joss from Greenacres by 5-3, although this game did not affect the Page line-up.

Final standings: Brewster won 8, lost 1; Gray 7-2; Edwards, W Smith 6-3; Muirhead 5-4; K Smith, Hardie 4-5; McCleary 3-6; McMillan, Joss 1-8.

Both Page Play-off games will take place at 2.30pm on Saturday afternoon.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Men’s Championship

Report: Mike Haggerty
Pictures: Richard Gray

Women’s Session 7:

While Perth’s Eve Muirhead cruised to a six-end 9-1 win over Murrayfield’s Gina Aitken in Friday morning’s final session of women’s round-robin play at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships, Lockerbie’s Hannah Fleming beat Aberdeen’s Jackie Lockhart by 9-5 to set up tie-breakers to decide the third team involved in the weekend’s mini Page Play-offs.

Muirhead and Fleming are both already qualified, with undefeated Muirhead in top ranking, and these two will play the Page 1 v 2 game on Saturday afternoon.

Following the final round-robin session, in which Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr beat Stranraer’s Gail Munro by 9-6, and Jennifer Martin from Greenacres beat her fellow Greenacres skip Lauren Baxter by 5-3, Lockhart, Barr and Martin now share the same won 4, lost 3 record and go into tie-breakers to decide which of them will eventually take up the third Page position.

Lauren Baxter lost to Jennifer Martin in the last round-robin session

The first of these tie-breakers will be between Barr and Martin at 8.00pm on Friday evening, with Lockhart waiting to play the victor of that at 2.30pm on Saturday.

Final standings: Muirhead, won 7, lost 0; Fleming 6-1, Lockhart, Barr, Martin 4-3; Baxter 2-5; Aitken 1-6; Munro 0-7.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Women’s Championship

Report; Mike Haggerty
Picture: Richard Gray

Men’s Session 8:

Tom Brewster’s Aberdeen team finally lost their unbeaten record in the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships, going down by 7-4 to Stirling’s Logan Gray in the eighth session of men’s play.

This was a tight game all the way, with the lead changing hands four times until Gray had a steal of two in the tenth end for a win that keeps his team in play-off contention.

Logan Gray's win over Brewster keeps him in contention

Along with Aberdeen’s David Edwards, who beat Perth’s Glen Muirhead by 9-5 in this session, Logan is just one loss behind already-qualified table-topper Brewster, on six wins and two losses.

Perth’s Warwick Smith beat Neil Joss from Greenacres by 7-6 in another tight game, and this team sits alongside Muirhead in joint fourth place, on five wins.

Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith from Perth beat Grant Hardie from Dumfries by 4-2 in what was a re-run of this season’s Scottish Junior Championships final, while Ross McCleary from Kinross had his second win of the week when he beat Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan by 8-5.

Standings after 8 sessions: Brewster won 7, lost 1; Edwards, Gray 6-2; Muirhead, W Smith 5-3; K Smith 4-4; Hardie 3-5; McCleary 2-6; Joss, McMillan 1-7.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Men’s Championship

Report: Mike Haggerty
Picture: Richard Gray

Women’s Session 6:

Defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth beat Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr by 9-3 in her sixth round-robin game at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships on Thursday afternoon to assure herself of the prime qualifying place in the weekend’ mini Page Play-off games.

Elsewhere, Lockerbie’s Hannah Fleming kept her challenge alive with a 5-3 win over Lauren Baxter from Greenacres. while Jackie Lockhart had an 8-4 win over Jennifer Martin from Greenacres.

In the fourth game of the session, Gina Aitken from Murrayfield beat Stranraer’s Gail Munro by 8-4. for her first win of the week.

Standings after 6 sessions: Muirhed won 6, lost 0; Fleming 5-1; Lockhart 4-2; Barr, Martin 3-3; Baxter 2-4; Aitken 1-5; Munro 0-6.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Women’s Championship

Men’s Session 7:

Tom Brewster’s team continued their winning ways with a 4-3 win over veteran Hammy McMillan from Stranraer in the seventh round of men’s round-robin play at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth, a result that assures them of a place in the weekend’s play-offs.

Chasing Brewster are Perth’s Glen Muirhead, Aberdeen’s David Edward, and Stirling’s Logan Gray, who all share the same won five, lost two record.

Standings after 7 sessions: Brewster won 7, lost 0; Edwards, Gray, Muirhead 5-2; W Smith, 4-3; Hardie, K Smith 3-4; Joss, McCleary, McMillan 1-6.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Men’s Championship

Women’s Session 5:

Defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth continued her undefeated winning ways in Thursday morning’s session of women’s round-robin play at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth.

She had a straightforward 8-3 win over Stranraer’s Gail Munro – last year’s losing finalist – to keep her undefeated record intact.

Meanwhile, Aberdeen’s Jackie Lockhart beat Lauren Baxter from Greenacres by 7-5 to keep the chase on, as world junior champion Hannah Fleming from Lockerbie kept her challenge alive with a 9-7 win over Jennifer Martin from Greenacres.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Women’s Championship

Men’s Session 6:

Defending champion Tom Brewster from Aberdeen kept his unbeaten record with an 8-7 extra end win over Perth’s Warwick Smith in the sixth session of men’s play at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships.

To carve out this win, Brewster’s team had to score two in the tenth end and then steal a single in the extra end.

Perth’s Glen Muirhead moved into clear second place – with just one loss – when he beat Grant Hardie from Dumfries by 8-6. The break-through in this game came in the forth end, when Muirhead stole a three.

Stirling’s Logan Gray beat Aberdeen’s David Edwards by 4-3 in a close game that featured four blank ends. Both of these teams remain in the hunt on four wins, alongside Warwick Smith’s quartet.

Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan had a strong finish – scoring two in the seventh and then stealing three in the eighth and two more in the ninth – to gain his first win of the week, by 9-2 over Neil Joss from Greenacres.

Perth’s Kyle Smith scored three in the first end to beat Ross McCleary from Kinross by 8-6 – a result which leaves the Kinross team as the only outfit yet to win a game this week.

Standings after 6 sessions: Brewster won 6, lost 0; Muirhead 5-1; Edwards, Gray, W Smith 4-2; Hardie 3-3; K Smith 2-4; Joss, McMillan 1-5; McCleary 0-6.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Men’s Championship

Women’s Session 4:

Perth’s Eve Muirhead continued her unbeaten run in the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships on Wednesday afternoon, beating former world champion Jackie Lockhart from Aberdeen by 10-3, thanks to a score of four in the third end and a further three in the seventh that persuaded Lockhart to concede. This followed a tougher third-round extra end win over Jennifer Martin from Greenacres, and means that Muirhead tops the table with four wins from four games.

Martin scored three in the eighth end and stole two in the ninth to beat Murryfield’s Kerry Barr by 10-5 to keep her in second place – on three wins – alongside Lockerbie’s Hannah Fleming, who recorded a 10-6 win over Murrayfield’s Gina Aitken. Fleming opened and closed this game by scoring three shots in the first and tenth ends.

Hannah Fleming beat Gina Aitken by 10-6

Stranraer’s Gail Munro lost to Lauren Baxter from Greenacres, by 7-8, never able to recover from giving up a steal of four shots in the second end, and this means that she and Aitken are still winless as they prop up the table.

Standings after 4 sessions: Muirhead won 4, lost 0; Fleming, Martin 3-1; Barr, Baxter, Lockhart 2-2; Aitken, Munro 0-4.

Full line scores and tables here Scottish Women’s Championship

Report: Mike Haggerty
Picture: Richard Gray

Men’s Session 5:

Defending champion Tom Brewster stands alone at the top of the rankings with five wins from five starts, following his 8-4 win over Perth’s Glen Muirhead in the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships in Perth on Wednesday afternoon.

This was a tight game, with the teams tied at 2-2 after six ends, but Brewster’s team scored threes in both the seventh and ninth ends to move ahead and win the game.

Elsewhere in the same session, Aberdeen’s David Edwards beat Perth’s Kyle Smith by 8-3, helped largely by scores of fours in each of the sixth and eighth ends. Smith conceded after the eighth end blow.

Two big ends made all the difference for Aberdeen's David Edwards

Neil Joss from Greenacres carved out his first win of the week when he beat Stirling’s Logan Gray by 6-5. This game turned in the last two ends when Joss scored two in the ninth to close the score to 5-4 in Gray’s favour, and then stole two for his 6-5 win, the first time he had been ahead in the game.

Perth’s Warwick Smith beat Ross McCleary from Kinross by 5-4 in what was a tight game, and he, along with Muirhead and Edwards, leads the chasing back behind Brewster, with all three teams sitting on four wins and one loss.

Grant Hardie from Dumfries beat Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan by 6-4 for what was his third win of the week, a result that leaves McMillan, along with McCleary, still looking for a first win.

Standings after 5 sessions: Brewster won 5, lost 0; EDwards, Muirhead, W Smith 4-1; Gray, Hardie 3-2; Joss, K Smith 1-4; McCleary, McMillan 0-5.

Report: Mike Haggerty
Picture: Richard Gray

Women’s Session 3:

After three sessions of women’s play in the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships, defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth stands alone, undefeated, at the top of the rankings.

But it took all the way to an extra end before she carved out a 7-6 win over Jennifer Martin from Greenacres, who went into this game undefeated.

Aberdeen’s Jackie Lockhart lost her unbeaten status, going down by 2-6 to Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr, a single steal in the ninth by Barr being enough to convince the Lockhart team to concede.

Scottish and world junior champion Hannah Fleming from Lockerbie recovered from her heavy loss to Muirhead in the previous session to beat Stranraer’s Gail Munro by 12-7, Fleming’s team were down 1-4 after three ends, but recovered well, scoring twos in the fourth and sixth ends, stealing three in the seventh and finishing off with a score of four in the ninth.

Meanwhile, Lauren Baxter from Greenacres produced her first win of the week when she beat Murrayfield’s Gina Aitken by 6-2.

Standings after 3 sessions: Muirhead won 3, lost 0; Barr, Lockhart, Fleming, Martin 2-1; Baxter 1-2; Aitken, Munro 0-3.

Men’s Session 4:

Three of the five games in the fourth session of men’s play at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships were decided in extra ends, with defending champion Tom Brewster being involved in one of them, eventually beating his fellow-Aberdeen skip David Edwards by 5-4.

Perth’s Warwick Smith beat fellow-Perth skip Kyle Smith by 8-6, scoring two in the extra end for this win. This game was a generation battle in more ways than one, with Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith counting his father, and former world champion, David among his opponents.

Warwick Smith scored two in the extra end for victory

The third game to be decided in an extra end was between Grant Hardie from Dumfries and Neil Joss from Greenacres, with Hardie producing the one shot needed to give him a 5-4 win.

In the other games in this session, Stirling’s Logan Gray produced three in the tenth end to beat Ross McCleary from Kinross by 8-6, while Perth’s Glen Muirhead downed Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan by 4-2.
These results leave Brewster and Muirhead undefeated, while Joss, McCleary and McMillan have yet to open their accounts.

Standings after 4 sessions: Brewster, Muirhead won 4, lost 0; Edwards, Gray, W Smith 3-0; Hardie 2-2; K Smith 1-3; Joss, McCleary, McMillan 0-4.

Report: Mike Haggerty
Picture: Richard Gray

Women’s session 2:

Defending champion Eve Muirhead from Perth beat current Scottish and world junior champion Hannah Fleming from Lockerbie by 7-1 in the second session of women’s round-robin play at the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships on Tuesday afternoon.

This surprisingly one-sided win was sealed when Muirhead’s team scored twos in each of the second, third and fourth ends, and Fleming conceded defeat after seven ends.

Joining Muirhead in recording their second victories of the week were former champion Jackie Lockhart from Aberdeen, who beat last year’s finalist Gail Munro from Stranraer by 7-3, and Jennifer Martin for Greenacres, who led her team to an 8-6 win over Murrayfield’s Gina Aitken.

Last year's finalist Gail Munro (Stranraer) is still looking for a win

In the fourth match-up of the session, Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr beat Lauren Baxter from Greenacres by 10-3, finishing with the flourish by scoring three in the eighth end.

Standings after 2 sessions: Lockhart, Martin, Muirhead won 2, lost 0; Barr, Fleming 1-1; Aitken, Baxter, Munro 0-2.

Report: Mike Haggerty
Pictures: Richard Gray

Men’s Session 3:

After three sessions of men’s play in the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Championships, three teams remain undefeated.

Defending champion Tom Brewster from Curl Aberdeen beat Neil Joss from Greenacres, who remains without a win, by 6-4 in this session, while fellow-Aberdeen skip David Edwards beat Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan – also without a win so far – by 6-3, thanks largely to a single steal in the sixth followed by a steal of two in the seventh end.

The unbeaten triumvirate is completed by Perth’s Glen Muirhead, who scored four in the seventh end to complete an 8-3 win over a fellow Perth-based team led by Warwick Smith.

In the other two games in this session, Grant Hardie from Dumfries carved out his first win of the week, beating Ross McCleary from Kinross by 6-4, while Stirling’s Logan Gray got back onto the winning path with an 8-3 win over Perth’s Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith, concluding his victory with a steal of three in the tenth end after Smith had blanked the previous two.

Standings after 3 Sessions:
Brewster, Edwards, Muirhead won 3, lost 0; W Smith, Gray 1-2; K Smith, Hardie 1-2; Joss, McCleary, McMillan 0-3.

Men’s Session 2:

Defending champion Tom Brewster from Aberdeen had his second win when he beat Grant Hardie from Dumfries by 8-4 in Monday evening’s play.

Also retaining 100% records were David Edwards of Aberdeen, who beat Kinross’s Ross McCleary by 11-3 in just six ends; Perth’s Warwick Smith, who had a 7-5 win over Stirling’s Logan Gray; and Perth’s Glen Muirhead, who beat Neil Joss from Greenacres by 11-7.
In the fifth game of the session youth beat experience when Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith of Perth overcame Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan by 8-1 after seven ends.

Standings after 2 Sessions: Brewster, Edwards, W Smith, Muirhead won 2, lost 0; Gray, K Smith 1-1; Joss, Hardy, McCleary, McMillan 0-2.

Women’s Session 1:

Perth’s Eve Muirhead had a straightforward 11-1 win in just six ends over Lauren Baxter from Greenacres to get the defence of her Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish women’s championship underway on Monday evening.

Muirhead opened with a three in the first end and then a four in the fifth and a steal of three in the sixth confirmed the difference between the teams.

It took just seven ends for former champion Jackie Lockhart from Aberdeen to beat Murrayfield’s Gina Aitken by 9-3, while Jennifer Martin from Greenacres defeated Stranraer’s Gail Munro by 8-4 in their opener.

The only opening round-robin women’s game to go all the way to the tenth end saw Lockerbie’s world and Scottish junior champion Hannah Fleming beat Murrayfield’s Kerry Barr by 10-9 in the tightest game of the session.

Report: Mike Haggerty
Pictures: Richard Gray

Men’s Session 1:

Curl Aberdeen’s Tom Brewster started the defence of his Scottish title with an 8-4 win over Kinross’s Ross McCleary in Monday’s opening session of round-robin play in the Co-operative Funeralcare Scottish Men’s Championship at Dewar’s Centre, Perth.

David Murdoch was skipping the Brewster team, with Brewster playing third, and they were always in control after scoring three in the first end.

Tom Brewster opened with a win

Other opening session winners were Stirling’s Logan Gray, who beat Stranraer’s Hammy McMillan by 6-5 when McMillan’s last stone in the tenth picked up handing Gray the win without having to play his last stone; Aberdeen’s David Edwards, who beat Neil Joss from Greenacres by 8-5; Perth’s Warwick Smith, who took the one shot needed for his 6-5 win when Grant Hardie from Dumfries came up short with his final stone in an extra end; and Glen Muirhead from Perth, who beat current Scottish junior champion Kyle Smith, also from Perth, by 5-3.

The men’s second session is at 9.00pm on Monday.